Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Raya aidilfitri 2010

One step for betterment

Hari Raya terbaik sepanjang zaman. Satu ungkapan yang boleh menjelaskan sambutan syawal kali ini...alhamdulillah opah sangat sihat dan masih muda ceria, sengal pon ada..walaupun dah mencecah umur 79 tahun tahun nih..ya, opah saya..Mahiyah Binti Alang Ahmad, sangat dekat di hati=]


opah teridur kejap...hehe mane ade

potret keluarga 7 orang dari 12 beradik
Apa yang menyebabkan raya tahun nie sangat bermakna?? Jom selongkar....

1. Opah masak lemang fan dodol durian yg sangat lah sedap....bakar lemang dua kali yer....ngan cucu2 sekali

2. Orang pahang semuanya balik kampung. susah diorang nak balik sebab kilang roti yg nak kena jaga tuh..tapi tahun nie syukur semua dapat balik..siap bawak ikan patin berekor2 lagi...segar dari pahang...woww..tambah pulak dengan suma pastri dan roti dari kilang....heaven!! roti oh roti

3. Acik udin (bju kuning gelap) bru ja dapat baby girl. anak merdeka~!!! tahniah..anak sulung tuh

4. Tahun ni suma famili tangkap gambar keluarga setiap satu...wat rakaman ala2 tv 9 la...kte kak syahrul nak antar kat angah n along bila siap edit nanti =]]..... 


5. Banyak 'updates' berjaya dikumpulkan dengan semua sepupu sepapat tuh~!!

6. Jumpa Eby (dalam pangkuan ..), Alif, alia, syafiza...dan si kenit si kenit yang laen...jadi baby sitter =]]..

7. Rasa ikatan keluarga ini setakat inilah...membahagiakn....seronok sangat. rumah kecoh tk berhenti2...maklumlah ramai suara versi loud speaker..



Eby dah makin besar,dia la yang paling tikah sayang, seronok sembang ngan budak ni, bijak...aish, geram p0n ade jgak..comel sangat....

kalau kat umah opah abis gula-isytihar darurat la jawabnya...mana tak mau, stok 20Kg pon tk cukup nk gna wat air oren sunquick....keluarga besar...memang camtuh...
tak kisah la baju baru atau tidak, tak kisah la ada lemang ke tidak sebab yang paling penting semua dapat kumpul bersama2....

sebab kita tak tahu, bila mungkn ajal kita nanti, mungkin kita, mungkin mereka pergi dulu, sayangilah yang tersayang selagi hayat di kandung badan..


SALAM AIDILFITRI. MAAF ZAHIR BATIN

p/s: akan lebih kerap menggunakan bahasa ibunda kelak~!


Allah knows best

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Awaken

One step for betterment

In the sheer rejoice of holiday season....plus, Raya celebration
I know, many of muslim out there and maybe here anyway is sobbing for the ending phase of Holy Ramadhan...month of kareem..month of forgiveness
soo, farewell then...As for me, it's not a proper goodbye though, because honestly, although not in favor to admit this, I haven't managed to make the good use of the blissful and prosperous opportunity to repair and fix my duty as a good servant to Allah...poor me, because I fail to help myself in preparing the 'box to hereafter' and time is running out..
In that prayer, which is the last tarawih prayer...

Imam made a special supplication that is said as a completion of the Quran recitation (30 juzu').

I can see....many makmum are crying....
even the small lads are sobbing...
the Imam supplication is heart wrenching..I told you...
His tone of sadness, hope and full of regret makes the nature mourn together in silent darkness..
it's in the prayer.....
the language is arabic, they understand everything said......
They are really into the prayer....
Now I wonder...how was my prayer....it's never like their....I'm ashamed


As I'm writing this post, I'm watching tarawih prayer from Masjidil Haram....it isn't boring at all, yes fella..the quranic recitation is very tranquil to a heart...the tv also included the meaning of each recitation in English for a complete understanding. It heals me well I think, from the unsettled worldly issues and sinful deeds I have done. Hmm, have you ever thought that a western-muslim-converter seeks islam because of the knowledge about the Islam itself....those are derived from the educated. I mean, they see Islam not through the people (as we know many are damaged and least islamic way of life) but by the study about the religion itself. Contrary to this, malay-christian-converter dragged themselves out of Islam due to the worldly reasons lay behind it. It's not about they found the real truth of one religion they want, because it offers and fulfill their wants and desire....I'm not generalizing this statement but most of the reason laid in that.


Islam serves what a human need..

It's never fulfilling their every wanting

Because....many are directed by lust...

Lust that pull people to astray

Astray is the goal of the always-loser-satan

Islam makes its people a winner

In a directed path

A directed path is always bitter, least exciting and full of test

The path, at the end of the tunnel shines with brightest light 

The light towards Jannah, the end of all misery...everlasting

p/s: A cage of butterfly in my tummy...something to do with raya perhaps

Allah knows best

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Lie to Me

One step for betterment

Hey, there's something I like to share. My life is quite a blast since the past few days...erm, more than a week I guess. Credits to Tuan for the new introduction for this English drama series to me, Which in my thought is the best educational psychology based story that turn me quite into a madness =]]

LIE TO ME

My world madness :))


You surely would like this drama. It is as prestiged as CSI, NUMBERS, HOUSE and all that stuff..and way beyond to THE MENTALIST. Just a preview for you, this is a story about a wise man who devoted more than two decades in studying human microexpression-anger, contempt, disgust, genuine smile, fear, anxious and the list continue with over 6 billion of human's expression which we'll never ever known or digest. This is a man is the last person you want to meet if you're lying. He just know your ugly truth. He is a genius psychologist with an expertise in body language and predominantly microexpressions and founder of The Lightman Group, a private company that operates as an independent contractor to assist investigations of local and federal law enforcement through applied psychology. Yeah, something like that. 

Surely you'll gain something, no..many things in through this drama. You learn about people and also that

          
When you have long become a follower, you are able to catch the microexpression itself..like you got the clue you know, best tool to utilize it well.....isn't it

Hey, another fantastic thing is...you'll know if you're boyfriend is lying =]].......two eye brows pulled together, fixed eyes contact on the face, shrugged shoulder,putting hands on the neck....gotcha!! you're lying.......liar...

Can't wait for the 2nd season...

p/s: I'm going back very soon darlings....happy hols~~

Allah knows best

Friday, August 27, 2010

Two different tears (II)

One step for betterment

This post is solely for YOU...you really do. I hope this would lift the gruesome sadness over your shoulder.

You should have known that you are always the best among us. In everything you do, you will try your best and and from the moment I know you, You are the type where perfectionist is number one. Never once anything under your leadership fail to meet the success. Everyone loves the way you work and you always make it naturally. How cool is that? You are one great man. Although your life is always on the chaotic environment, still academic is under the control. You are smart in juggling time for work and study...remember that you managed to get through the every year in your study with excellence without a subject to repeat. God, with a course like usuluddin as yours...many will give a standing ovation for that. We know that even in the first year, hardly more than 20 students will pass the course. ( there's hundreds of malaysian rigth?) you should be proud of that. You done it well and congratulation again for the reward given to you. It's a priceless pride and honor. Same goes to the second year, you complained, nagged and non stop worrying that you'll meet the failure. It's a harder task unconvincingly to get the green light. At the end you made it ..Hey, smarties pants..Allah deals a good business with you...

Coming to the third year, you are matured in every way..getting busier all the day..time is your greatest enemy as it's never enough. Piles of books to study when so many works lay behind, it's a big crisis to handle. We salute the greatest effort in sacrificing your life for many people you love and care. You should understand this, God tests us according to our level of competence to handle it. He tested you and how hard does it looks in your eyes, just take it. With sincerity and opened-heart shall bless your life with serenity. God spares his blessing in disguise to every obstacle that happen in your life..and it just like now, the thing you take as a suffer right now. 

 

You have never disappoint us, And please, don't take this failure as a big fat disappointment  to shame about. You have done your best and we know it's a tough hard year to survive. It's the matter of luck I suggest and maybe you would try harder next. There's nothing to be shamed about. It happens not only you but for other people too, just because you always in the winning side..top of everything, It might be a difficult for you to handle because many expect you'll nail it again like a swift of the wind..yeah, over high expectation is a pressure too. Be patience okay. Everything is alright. It is the matter of how to handle this...your perspective about yourself and the motivation you spare in your heart. It's never about others, it's you. Nothing is ever worst than tsunami..my lecturer once said. It's minor...and we are okay with that, Instead, she also still be proud of you because she knows her boy have done his best.

Stop pouring the sad hidden tears, lamenting won't never bring changes on the fact and reality. Hold yourself tight and insya allah, you'll get through the rain. another year added will be a golden for you as there's more to explore and happiness waiting to indulge. Life is everything but easy. But never take it too hard. Enjoy the piece of life with friends and scholars over there. Nothing to regret. Nothing to despair. I always pray for your success in life and hereafter. We miss you so much.

Not to be forgotten akh kabir, congratulation to get passed the final year with beautiful color. It's awesome to get thorough everything on the time, a miracle for student like me you  know..if I were in your seat, it maybe 6 years to graduate..hahaha....can't wait for you to come home.

p/s: . Pray for mine too okay.....

Allah knows the best

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Two different tears

One step for betterment
for every drop of tears filled with laughter, at the end of the hour, only sorrowness and deaf loneliness filled the night.

I shall call this two different tears

in the midst of the enjoyment celebrating and rejoicing other people happiness, a grip of sorrow and grief circling the body as well as the soul.

Is it bad to envy seeing how others life were so celebrated and in a bed of roses without thorns?
the envious feeling urges me to think that way. It isn't that I'm didn't glad seeing other's blessing and blissful life, I do happy for them utmost as they have almost grip everything I might am living without. sincerely, they are lucky, the fortunate, the blissful soul.

It does feel good to see how a person is being cared and attended to. In whatever problems, dilemma or crisis or anything, there are always somebody to lean head on the shoulder and to talk with. the presence is noticeable and the words and jokes are worth to listen with. Everything goes naturally and the best part is, looking through the eyes with a serene, pleasurable kindness as if saying I'm glad you're here with us. 

It does feel good when a person appreciate and celebrate the presence with tenderness and joy, as if one is not there, birds wouldn't sing, sun loses it's brightness, leaves fallen off tree and life is nothing but empty.  

They are sure to be the fortunate to really have those in life and may their presence in life is appreciated because if they don't I would like to tell many are dying to feel the way they are living their life, and it isn't a bargain when money won't make the deal. It's something you can never buy, it's something earned from people. The audacity of hope to be as what I would want to perceive is a dream. Deal with reality so it won't be a big upsetting result.

Never celebrate 'the B day' with crowds before and it surely be something awfully awkward to have that. It's weird for me and not used to it. 

p/s: Angah, I'll try my best to collect donation for your program. Hoping friends in the faculty will there to help financially. RM50 isn't that much for the rich right??  Get well soon and I'll sweep away the worry...Good luck

Allah knows best